Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

What are other options if I refuse to meet with my child's father with whom I share custody with to drop off the minor child for father's scheduled parenting time? The current order states that we meet at the halfway point between the two towns we live and I no longer wish to continue with this as I feel emotionally threatened by child's father. If I absolutely refuse to meet with him for exchanges what could happen?

Asked on 9/05/13, 8:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I urge you to confer privately with an attorney who will be happy to assist you with this legal problem. You are welcome to phone me.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Phone 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

FAMILY LAW

PARENTING TIME & CUSTODY LAW

DOMESTIC ABUSE & VIOLENCE LAW

PARENTING TIME EXPEDITOR

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

DIVORCE LAW

POST-DIVORCE LAW

CHILD SUPPORT LAW

A MINNESOTA LAW FIRM

Read more
9/06/13, 6:51 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the order states that you meet at the half way point. then you must meet at the half way point unless you filed a Motion and successfully modify the existing orderer. Ignoring an existing Order constitutes contempt.

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

Read more
9/06/13, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now