Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

i am recently divorced and it was part of our divorce that he pay me for an unpayed medical bill for our son and we pay certan amounts of uninsured medical for him. its been 8 months since the divorce and he is still not paying me for his portion of the bills, is there anything i can do to get him to pay what he owes?

Asked on 12/04/12, 7:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your child support goes through the county, you may file with the county an affidavit of unpaid medical expenses and have them enter a judgment in that amount. If child support is being collected, the judgment may be collected as well.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005 or visit online divorceprofessionals.com

Read more
12/04/12, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87856 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now