Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

My spouse is insisting that i am required by law to split my small 401k with him, as per Minn. Stat 518.003 Subd. 3b .

Is this true? We cannot afford lawyers and are filling out the paperwork on ICAN through the state.

Thank you.

Asked on 8/19/13, 12:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest that the person having this legal issue privately confer with an attorney about this. The attorney will provide detailed legal counsel and legal advice, once the attorney knows further details of the full facts. The person with the issue may telephone me. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER ESQ

TRICIA DWYER ESQ & ASSOC PLLC

PHONE 612-296-9666

DIVORCE LAW

FAMILY LAW

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

Read more
8/19/13, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now