Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota

A ball cage (20-30 lb) at Target fell off the top shelf onto my head and also hit my grandson. (I never even touched the cage, but took a nerf ball out.) First aid was about 5-10 minutes wait. The cage was not properly secured. I also pointed out that all the nuts holding the cage together were extremely loose. Target told me to have the hospital bill them directly, which I did. I spent about 3 hours in the ER and the incidnet ruined our day. Beyond my medical bills, should I seek out other damages due to their negligence? I plan to talk to a store manager to review their safety standards that the manager on duty at the time told me they adhere to.

Asked on 2/13/11, 11:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Walsh Walsh Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If Target negligently stocked or maintained its shelves or the ball cage, you may have a claim. Damages besides medical bills could include pain,scars, suffering, permanent injury and wage loss. Ask the store manager for their liability insurance and medical payments coverage. Target may be self-insured up to a point. Call or email with further questions.

Read more
2/23/11, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now