Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota

A cleaning company made a mistake and went on my property. They took everything from my garage and shed. Property cannot be retrieved. We are talking about $6,000 or more. Company doesn't want to settle. Police tell me I have to take them to small claims court. Even if I win, they don't have to pay !, as I found out in another small claim. Is there any other way in court ? Can I file for stress of being locked out of my property, not being able to replace stolen property and all the running to file case ? Do I sue the person or the company she owns or both ? I don't believe this company is only to blame because she was hired by another company through a mortgage company to clean out the adjacent foreclosure home.

Asked on 6/17/13, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest that you would be wise to have a private attorney assist you. You may ask for your attorney fees in your claim. Yes, at times you may ask for compensation beyond the 'actual' damage; the attorney assisting you with discuss all the possibilities with you. At times, both individual and company are named as Defendants; again, the attorney helping you will discuss all this with you. Should you be located in a remote area, know that any Minnesota licensed attorney may help you and some attorneys routinely assist people who reside in remote and outlying areas. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Read more
6/17/13, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now