Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Minnesota

At the company I work for, we developed a software package to manage resource assignments. This software has no relation to our core business. It is currently in use, but will soon be abandoned for a suite package which includes this functionality. When this software is abandoned, would it be legal to package this software for commercial sales?

Asked on 11/14/11, 7:41 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes- Have the owner of the Company call me re (c) issues and licensing

I am in Eden Prairie

DMA

Read more
11/14/11, 8:53 am
Aaron Hall Twin Cities Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The company will continue to own the copyright, and the copyright will not be lost simply because the software is no longer used. While the company may sell the software or license it for another to sell, you cannot sell it on your own without the company's permission/license.

Read more
11/14/11, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now