Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Minnesota

I have a logo that I want to get a trademark on but when I did a search on the US patent office site someone has the same name of the one I wanted to use but the logo is different. Can I still use the same name but with a differnt logo?

Asked on 1/24/12, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly, but it would depend on several factors, including what business you are conducting. If you are a plumber and the other company sells movies; it may possible. You really are not going to be able to get a concrete answer in a forum like this. The costs of having an attorney handle this for you should be pretty reasonable.

Read more
1/26/12, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now