Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Minnesota

Using semi-famous names as a product

Hello, I have a business idea that uses the names of deceased people that may have become famous (or more famous, in a few cases) had history not ignored them or their contributions to various fields of expertise.

This business idea would use their name on a product and a description of why history ignored them. All would be done in a positive light -- that is hoping to correct the person's rightful status in history for the positive contributions made in said fields.

Is it legal to use the names in this case, or must I secure the rights with families (or trusts/foundations) first?

Asked on 5/12/09, 11:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Using semi-famous names as a product

The answer to that question is that it depends. I think you probably better get a lawyer.

MY STANDARD DISCLAIMER: This is not intended to be legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. No attorney-client relationship is intended until you and I sign a retainer agreement.

Read more
5/12/09, 9:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now