Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Minnesota

Talents needing management

I have artists that would like to be managed and I need a contract lawyer and accountant, is their a standard contract and bookeeping software I can use or do I need to retain a lawyer and if so how much?

Asked on 7/03/09, 7:30 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Talents needing management

"Here, here!!!" I say to Mr. Reiff's answer.

We cannot each know everything. In a civilized society, we specialize. I consider myself very savvy in many different legal arenas, but I would never attempt to do my own bankruptcy or divorce or criminal defense, for example. I would screw the whole thing up, and I would end-up being more liable because of my stupidity in attempting to do it myself. I would end-up paying an expert attorney in that field to appeal or do 'whatever' to fix it, and it would cost more than just doing it right in the first place.

I digress, but know this... if you wouldn't perform surgery on yourself, don't perform law on yourself either. It will be a bloody, expensive mess.

Read more
7/08/09, 9:45 am
David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Talents needing management

Standard Bookkeeping tools: YES (Quickbooks)

Standard Talent Management Contract: NO

Call me Monday.

Or email: Or go to Website: ebizlaw.com

Read more
7/03/09, 7:52 pm
Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Talents needing management

Bookkeeping is relatively easy to do. Most people and accountants are familiar with Quickbooks. You can easily do your own bookkeeping but should still have an accountant to audit your books and to help with your taxes and any accounting questions. It is well worth your investment to have an accountant.

On the contract front, I'm not aware of any software for standard form contracts. I would HIGHLY recommend you retain an attorney for such an undertaking. An attorney can not just do the forms for you but, more importantly, can provide you with good advice on contracting issues.

I tell everyone to not be penny wise and pound foolish. This is exactly the type of situation I'm referring to. Hire the lawyer and accountant; they are there for a reason. They are MUCH cheaper up front before you've gotten into trouble than after you've made a mistake and need to spend tens of thousands to partially fix it.

Read more
7/06/09, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now