Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

Employee has earned vacation time which she much use by 10/31 or she loses the time. Every time she requests dates employer says they are short-staffed and request is denied. What are her rights if she can not find agreeable dates prior to 10/31?

Asked on 9/20/13, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest the employee read the Minnesota Supreme Court Lee vs. Fresenius case and its progeny as a starting point and then confer privately with an attorney as appropriate to her needs. If it is important to the employee that she receives her paid time off, then she should seek attorney help with no delay. Also, as a general principle, it is preferable for an attorney to be able to offer legal counsel as early as possible in a dispute. The employee may contact me. Know that: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

EMPLOYMENT LAW

EMPLOYEE RIGHTS LAW

WAGE - LABOR LAW

CIVIL LAW

LAWSUITS

Read more
9/20/13, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now