Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

If you have a family emergency at home and call your employer to tell them you won't be in, can they legally ask you exactly what the emergency consisted of? Sounds like it might be against the privacy of an individual.

Asked on 7/23/13, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. The appropriate person facing this issue likely has employment concerns that extend beyond one simple, discrete question. If so, do contact an attorney for legal advice for your personal needs and issues. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone 612-296-9666

EMPLOYMENT LAW

PRIVACY LAW

DISCRIMINATION LAW

HUMAN RIGHTS LAW

WRONGFUL TERMINATION LAW

Read more
7/23/13, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now