Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

Gave 2-Week Notice told to leave now, can I collect unemployment

I recently tried to give my 2 week notice citing that I wanted to move on to other things. My boss, whom I worked with for over 3 years, became very irrate. She began cursing at me and pounding on her desk. She then told me to get my things and leave immediately. I think she took it personally and handled this very unprofessionally. I applied for unemployment but was disqualified because my boss told them that I walked off the job. I plan on appealing, but do I have any recourse?

Asked on 2/16/03, 11:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Fossum Lundblad, Fossum & Zrimsek, L.L.P.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gave 2-Week Notice told to leave now, can I collect unemployment

Generally you are not entitled to unemployment compensation if you quit your job. There are very rare exceptions, such as the employer made the situation unbearable, or forced you to quit, but simply wanting "to move on to other things" would probably disqualify you.

Read more
2/17/03, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now