Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

I quit my job on the 18 of September due to the fact that I am compleatly homeless I had absolutely no where to live or way to and from work . I am saposto get paid every wed because it's weekly pay . The owner isn't making it a priority to pay me and I asked for my final check which was due on the 25 th of September but I'm being told that I have to wait another week meaning next payday which is the 2nd . I am a male 22 currently 100% homeless I need this check to survive and I'm being told I must wait that is a total of 15 or more days over due is that illigal ? Can I demand my pay

Asked on 9/29/13, 7:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest you read the materials on the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry website, then confer with an attorney as need be.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Read more
Answered on 9/29/13, 5:13 pm
David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to contact Legal Aid:

http://mylegalaid.org/about/locations/minneapolis

430 1st Avenue N, Suite 300

Minneapolis MN 55401-1780

(612) 332-1441

(612) 334-5755 (Fax)

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now