Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

I work at a commission based job as a lead setter , I have been there 2 years now and do very well as far as quality and quantity of leads , my issue is the business its self is doing better than ever , and over the last 2 yrs my pay has been changed 3 times . I am now making 50% less than when I was 2 yrs ago but still putting out just as many if not more good leads , is this a fair practice ? We have never had official performance reviews , and I guess I figured after 2 yrs with a company I would get a raise not a cut

Asked on 7/06/13, 5:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. An attorney assisting you would want to view any written documents and be told of any oral agreements. This website provides general information and general principles of law and it is not to be considered legal advice. You should contact a private attorney for legal advice for your personal situation. Absent an agreement to the contrary, an employee is working 'at will'. In employment 'at will', an employer may terminate an employee at any time so long as the reason is not illegal, such as an act of discrimination or illegal retaliation against a particular employee. Too, the employee may quit at any time. Again, please contact a private attorney who will provide you with legal advice as to your personal situation. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best. Tricia Dwyer, Esq. 612-296-9666 EMPLOYMENT LAW

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now