Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

I work as an interpreter in Minnesota. Technically, they state I'm an independent contractor. Although, in my opinion at orientation, we were told how to do things, etc. We are also told that we are paid on a payroll type schedule, as in one time per month for all of our jobs. That said, we wouldn't be paid for our work for 2 months! I thought that on an independent contractor basis, one actually determines when they would like to be paid for services??? Or am I incorrect. It seems to me that this profession sometimes has difficulties with classifying workers.

Asked on 6/17/13, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You sound knowledgeable about the issue of independent contractors being incorrectly classified or designated. A legal analysis is keenly fact dependent, so please do contact a private attorney to discuss your issue; this website provides general information and principles of law, not specific legal advice for your personal issue. A starting point for the analysis, of course, will be any written agreement that you have in-place. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now