Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

I would like to break my lease due to fear of my boyfriend becoming violent. He has broke many of my things in the past and has threatened me also. is there anyway I can get out of the lease early?

Asked on 1/10/12, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry to hear about your situation, but it all you can do is try to get the landlord to release you from the lease. You chose your boyfriend and you chose to move in with him. Why should the landlord be responsible for you poor decisions? Obviously, if you are in danger you should contact the police immediately!

Read more
1/11/12, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now