Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

My daughter accedently set off the sprinkler system in her collage shared apartment. she was trying to clean her room and was using hot water in hr bathroom and the steam set it off. the manager is telling her that she is responsable for all of the damage in her room, the damage in her room mates rooms and the media room on the first floor. her room is on the 7th. she is very scared and she is now with out a place to stay and she still needs to attend clasess

Asked on 3/25/13, 8:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your daughter will need to hire a lawyer to defend against the landlord. Depending upon the terms of the lease, she may very well be liable for incidental damages as a result of setting off the sprinkler system. However, it sounds like the landlord must have just kicked her out without using the legal process. If that is the case, she may have a defense/counterclaim to any claims the landlord has. Without seeing the terms of the lease, I cannot tell you anymore. I strongly encourage you to seek legal assistance. I practice in landlord/tenant law and would be happy to sit down and discuss the issue.

Andy Thompson

Attorney at Law

(651) 698-2181

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 3/26/13, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now