Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

Landlord took us to court for rent he thinks we owe. We filed an appeal. He didn't show for the first appearance, judge set a trial date and deadline for witness lists and evidence. What now, we're not sure what to do where to go from here. HELP!

Asked on 5/29/13, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You need to be preparing for trial and abiding by all of the deadlines. Perhaps at this time you should confer with a private attorney for assisting in preparing your appeal. Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. All the best.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now