Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

I am not on the lease to the house I am currently living in, but I signed a "fake lease" with two other girls (also not on the lease) that was written by one of the girls that was on the lease (kicked out for illegal activities). I did not want to sign this piece of paper but she cornered me in the kitchen and forced me to. I should have been more persistent, because now I am regretting signing. I haven't seen a copy of this "lease" anywhere and I am wondering if it is actually legal. I desperately want to leave but I don't want to be legally responsible for rent. There was no one else around at the time I signed, the girl that made me sign is no longer on the real lease, and one of the girls that signed the "fake lease" is now on the real lease.

Asked on 4/17/13, 12:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will want to see a landlord/tenant attorney with copies of the "fake lease" and real lease if possible. Did the landlord sign the fake lease? If so, then you probably have a valid lease that the landlord can enforce against you. If the landlord did not sign it, then it is an agreement only between you and your roommates and the landlord probably cannot sue you for rent. It is hard to say whether or not your roommates would be able to enforce the fake lease against you without actually seeing what it says.

You may also have a defense that the lease is not enforceable because one of your roommates coerced you to sign it. Again, I strongly urge you to seek a landlord/tenant lawyer for help. If you need any assistance, feel free to call me - (651) 698-2181.

Read more
4/17/13, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now