Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

The lease on our rental home ends September 30, 2013. But because we have to move out of state in mid-August, we have paid our rent through September 30th to satisfy our lease and meet our legal obligation to the landlord. However, we found out that another couple is moving into our home in mid-August. Are we entitled to a refund to the rent we paid from mid-August through September 30th, or can our landlord collect two rents for the same time period?

Asked on 7/24/13, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Please view the materials on the Minnesota Attorney General website. Contact a private attorney then, in the event you face any issue. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

LANDLORD TENANT LAW

TENANT RIGHTS LAW

LAWSUITS

Read more
7/25/13, 5:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now