Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

is it legal too be served a summons from someone who is not aware of what they are handing you?

Asked on 4/13/13, 2:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. A person who completes an Affidavit of Service states that she/he has been duly sworn, upon oath, and has served a true and correct copy of certain legal documents (such as a Summon and Petition or Summons and Complaint) which are specifically named in the Affidavit. The party or entity served is also specifically named in the Affidavit. Legal issues concerning whether service was proper are not uncommon. Assuming you have an issue, do confer privately with an attorney with no delay. All the best.

Read more
4/14/13, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now