Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Minnesota

Would it be something an Attorney would be willing to go after if a realtor referred you to a builder and the builder goes out of business and doesn't fulfill the contract and takes your down payment? The realtor has errors and omissions insurance coverage, could someone explain why no Attorney’s would even look at the case?

Asked on 1/22/13, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Errors and omissions (‘E&O’) insurance is a form of business liability insurance. E&O insurance is often carried by brokers and agents of various sorts, including real estate brokers and real estate agents. There are various subtypes of E&O policies. Acts involving negligence other than errors and omissions may be exclusions. I recommend that you confer with a private attorney about your legal issue. When you seek an attorney to help you, I recommend that you make several phone calls to attorneys because you want to feel a sense of great trust with the attorney you choose to assist you. I myself would discuss the matter privately and in great detail with you, and I would want to view any existing written documentation (you may or may not have written documentation). I stress to you that you need to act with no delay in seeking legal advice because time limitations may apply which, if they expire, would cause you forever to lose certain rights. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone 612-296-9666 every day of the year until 8 p.m. daily

Minnesota Law Firm

Read more
1/22/13, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now