Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

What basis is there to have an arbitration decision overturned? We had to pay a contractor after an arbitration hearing, but obviously he wasn't happy with what was awarded to him. His attorney has told him not to cash our check at this time. There didn't seem to be any issues with the arbitrator. What could he possibly do to try to get the ruling overturned to get more from us? The decision was legally binding.

Asked on 11/07/12, 10:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are a number of bases to overturn an arbitration decision. However, they are all very difficult, though. Without knowing more, it is impossible to say what the actual basis is for any attempt to overturn the decision. I would highly suggest retaining an attorney immediately to help with this.

Read more
11/07/12, 10:43 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowing specifics, the general answer is that a binding arbitration decision may be challenged in a court of law. The agreement itself must be scrutinized as well as the facts of the matter. If anything more than a nominal (small) amount of money is at stake, I recommend you confer with an attorney without delay. I suggest you phone several attorneys, because it is important that you feel great trust in the attorney you choose to assist and advise you.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq. & Associates

Minnesota attorneys

Twin Cities, Minneapolis, St. Paul, outlying areas

Phone 612-296-9666

Read more
11/07/12, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now