Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

i bought a townhouse in 2007 and was told by my realtor i could rent it out if i chose to do so. However my townhouse association told me that they made a addendum to the townhouse declaration in 2005 stating that renting of properties in the development was no longer allowed. is this misrepresentation?

Asked on 10/01/13, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You may contact a private attorney to seek a legal opinion as to your personal situation.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Minnesota Law Firm

REAL ESTATE LAW

ASSOCIATIONS LAW

Read more
10/02/13, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now