Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

How to file a Partition Action

I currently own my house with my husband. We do not have a marriage license but are culturally married. Upon separation, how do I file a partition action on my own without an attorney? Where can I find the forms to file?

Asked on 11/17/05, 12:05 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How to file a Partition Action

You are unlikely to findd any complaint forms for partition. You will most likely be required to hire a lawyer. For a consultation call 952.746.2153.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/05, 1:28 pm
David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How to file a Partition Action

Doing that on your own would be the moral equivalent of performing brain surgery on yourself.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/05, 1:48 pm
Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How to file a Partition Action

Well, we haven't had common law marriage in Minnesota since, I think, 1941, so I doubt that you are "married" in the eyes of the law. Is your name on the actual deed? Is your husband's name on the actual deed? You need to find out as soon as possible. A partition action is governed by Chapter 558 of Minnesota statutes.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/05, 8:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now