Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

liability

there is a county drainage ditch on our property - are we liable for injury or death to anyone trespassing?

Asked on 4/27/09, 12:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: liability

Your liability will depend on many factors. Where did the injury occur? What did you know before the injury occurred? What is the legal status of the property? If you have concerns, you should probably talk to your insurance agent and a lawyer.

MY STANDARD DISCLAIMER: This is not intended to be legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. No attorney-client relationship is intended until you and I sign a retainer agreement.

Read more
4/27/09, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now