Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

We live in a townhouse. Last winter we had ice dams on the roof and 8 inches of ice on our sidewalk leading to the front door making it very dangerous to use it. We requested that the townhouse Association find a solution to this problem and correct it for us. The Association is recommending the application of heat tape to the roof and gutters to eliminate the ice buildup. The estimated cost is $870. The Association has decided that the cost belongs to the homeowner. Since we do not own the roof, gutters or sidewalk (considered common elements) and if someone gets hurt, it is the responsibility of the Association, how can it be our responsibility to pay to fix the problem. Need advice how to move forward. Thanks.

Asked on 10/06/13, 6:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest you study the governing provisions of your written documents, speak to the board members, and then contact an attorney as need be.

TRICIA DWYER ESQ

PH 612-296-9666

TRICIA DWYER ESQ & ASSOC PLLC

REAL ESTATE LAW

HOME OWNER ASSOCIATION LAW

Read more
10/07/13, 6:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now