Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

In Minnesota, is it a legal requirement that buyers of a property that has an HOA be given HOA information for review before closing on the property?

Asked on 9/05/13, 11:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. If you are a HOA (Home Owners Association) representative or if you are a buyer or prospective buyer, then you should confer privately with an attorney who will advise you on your legal rights and potential action (as appropriate). All the best.

Tricia Dwyer Esq.

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

A Minnesota Law Firm

REAL ESTATE LAW

ASSOCIATION LAW

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 12:00 pm
Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Looking at the statute may help:

Look at Minn. Stat. 515B.4-101 and Minn. Stat. 515B.4-107 for at least a partial answer to your question.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now