Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

our soon to be new neighbors just had a land survey done and found that our garage that was built in the 70s is 2 1/2 feet on their side of the property line. what are our rights?

Asked on 8/25/12, 8:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a more complex answer than can be answered here. There may be an argument for adverse possession to be made, but it is impossible to say based on the facts here. I would suggest consulting with an attorney right away.

Read more
8/26/12, 7:06 pm
Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should check with an attorney. The basic theory would be "adverse possession", but there are a number of elements (15 years + of open, notorious, hostile exclusive use).

Often these are resolved by giving the encroacher (you) an easement to maintain the garage where it is until it is destroyed.

Read more
8/26/12, 7:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now