Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

Two people own a property. The first person wants to sell or be bought out, but person 2 doesn't want to do neither. Person 1 can't afford to take person 2 to court. Person 1 decides to just walk away and quit making their 1/2 of the payment. Will person 1 lose all legal rights to the property for doing this?

Asked on 9/13/13, 6:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Generally, Person 1 does not lose all legal rights to the real estate by such action. The person facing such a legal issue should seek private attorney counsel at this time. He/she is welcome to phone me. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

REAL ESTATE LAW

CONTRACT LAW

CIVIL LAW

PROPERTY RIGHTS LAW

Read more
9/13/13, 6:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now