Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

I am in pre-foreclosure, with the inability to make a payment on our house. I was told by the bank the foreclosure could take up to another year. In the meantime the public utilities continues to charge a minimum fee for the property, which I have to pay. How can I legally stop them from billing me?

Asked on 8/26/13, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you not living in the home? The cost of utilities is usually a small fraction of what rent to live somewhere else would be.

If you are not in the property, don't want to be in the property, you could talk to the bank about "voluntary foreclosure" and/or a deed in lieu of foreclsoure to get the property out of your name sooner.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now