Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

in the property dispute i forgot to ask question, sorry.here goes, does the fact that the supreme court ruled that the courts do not have statutatory discretion in road matters, does that automatically overrule the previous decision by the district court that said our trail was a common law dedicated road.the township says its private.thanks .i have one more, how can the court put a liability on me by sayin it is a public road without a road authority to maintain and have juristriction over it? there is more also.we do not have any funds left for attorney fees so i must try to do this on my own i guess.i shouldnt have had to spend 25000 on fees already as we do not have any easments across our land and the road authority says its private road too, should we? plesde refer to kennedy v. pepin tnshp.wabasha co. thanks for sny advise.

Asked on 10/31/13, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A Supreme Court Decision in an unrelated matter does not over-rule a District Court Order in your case. It may form a basis for an appeal of that District Court Order, however.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/13, 11:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now