Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

property

Can my father in law sell a house w/ his wife in nursing home and keep all the money

Asked on 3/23/09, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: property

The answer is complicated and it may depend on several things including whether the father in law has the home titled in his name alone or whether he holds a power of attorney for his incapacitated spouse.

For Minnesota issues vist minnesotalawyers.com

Read more
Answered on 3/28/09, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now