Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

Protection against builder bankruptcy

I am looking at buying a new construction home and upon doing so research I found that the builders had a previous company that filed bankrupt so they changed names and started building again. Is there anything I could do to protect myself from a future bankruptcy claim such as a personal guarantee? Thank You

Asked on 4/24/09, 10:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Protection against builder bankruptcy

I don't mean to duck your question, but you probably need to talk to an attorney. You certainly have cause for concern, and you are certainly on the right track. I can't guarantee that a personal guarantee will be enough, though.

MY STANDARD DISCLAIMER: This is not intended to be legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. No attorney-client relationship is intended until you and I sign a retainer agreement.

Read more
4/30/09, 11:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now