Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

real estate notes

Do you need to be licensed in the state of mn to refer notes to investors for sale?

Asked on 4/28/09, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: real estate notes

It likely falls under the definition of a Mortgage originator under Minnesota Statutes sec. 58. It requires licensing as well numerous other requirements.

For Minnesota issues visit MinnesotaLawyers.com

Read more
4/28/09, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now