Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

On a refinance transaction, daughter and mom are on the loan - same as at the time of purchase. However, at purchase, only daughter went in to title as an unmarried woman. Daughter is now married and refinancing. Mom is going to be on the loan again - and mom is married. Do all 4 people sign the mortgage? This doesn't change title, correct? She is still listed by her maiden name as an unmarried woman on the title search - which is how she took title at the time of purchase.

Asked on 10/25/10, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The spouse of a married person should sign the mortgage for a refinancing of Minnesota property. It is not necessary that they sign the promissory note, however, and it is not necessary that they be put "on title" by deeding the property to them.

Read more
10/31/10, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now