Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

A relationship that fell apart

I own a house with someone both names are on the title & his name only on the note.I would like him to buy me out but has not yet done so. I put the down payment on the house he also has a large loan out against he house or would it be better to sell. What are my options

Asked on 2/21/09, 10:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: A relationship that fell apart

Hopefully you have a written agreement, entered into before this dispute arose, outlining what your rights and obligations are.

If not, the legal recourse is almost certainly a "partition action", which is where you ask the court to split the property in a fair fashion, as laid out in the statute.

Such actions can be messy and expensive -- you might want to try a mediation session with your friend to see if the two of you can come up with something that will work for you.

Read more
2/22/09, 1:37 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: A relationship that fell apart

If you do not have any signed agreements, your options are severly limited. Without an agreement, you would have to sue in court for "Partition." In such an action, the court may determine each party's respective contribution and interest in the real estate and require it sold or a buy-out to occur.

For Minnesota issues visit MinnesotaLawyers.com

Read more
2/21/09, 10:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now