Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

renting to an unmarried couple

Is it necessary to have both parties sign the lease, if one is primaryly paying the lease as the main breadwinner?

Asked on 2/02/09, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: renting to an unmarried couple

It may not be necessary, but as a landlord you would probably like both persons to acknowledge that they are bound by the provisions of the lease -- such as -- no dogs, no smoking in unit, etc.

Read more
2/02/09, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now