Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

I was separated in the process of getting a divorce. My soon to be ex husband bought a house. Because we were not legally divorced at the time he bought the house by Minnesota law should my name by default be put on the title even though I had nothing to do with him getting the house and I did not sign anything for the house.

Asked on 2/21/13, 1:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The "jingle rule" in Minnesota is one to buy and two to sell.

However, the divorce court should allocate ownership as part of resolving the divorce.

Read more
2/21/13, 2:28 pm
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Under Minnesota law, each spouse has an interest in all real estate owned by the other spouse: This interest is known as a 'marital interest'. All real estate of either spouse, or both, is part of the divorce proceedings and must be addressed in the divorce. I advise that an attorney be consulted immediately. I recommend you make several telephone calls in selecting an attorney, because you should feel comfortable and a sense of fundamental trust with the attorney you choose. All the best.

Read more
2/21/13, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now