Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

Shared well

I own a 2 acre lot that has access to a shared well with 2 other households. The lot does not use water and is not connected to the well in any way and never has. If there is a broken line and it needs to be fixed, I'm I responsible to pay 1/3 of the bill? I have never been asked to pay for the use of the well in the three years I've owned the lot. I do plan on selling this lot in the future and if I don't pay can this affect the connection to the well for the future owner. Thank you for any advice you have in this matter.

Asked on 3/17/09, 10:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Shared well

First, you should have the real estate records checked for an easement of which you just don't know.

If there is no easement and maintenance agreement, it would be best to (very gingerly) approach your neighbors and discuss putting an agreement in writing to benefit all three of you.

I would want to know on whose land the well was located, over whose land the pipes ran, on whose lot the pump is located, and whose electric lines provide electricity to the pump.

Read more
3/17/09, 10:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now