Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

Transfer of Real Estate from parents to child (and spouse)

We are trying to transfer real estate (with home and garage) from my parents to me and my spouse. Are there any implications of them giving us the property outright? I'm specifically interested in tax implications, but any other considerations I don't know enough to ask about as well.

Asked on 4/26/09, 1:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Transfer of Real Estate from parents to child (and spouse)

There are a number of issues. There is a tax issue. There is a possible mortgage issue. There is a title issue. Depending on your reasons, there could be a medical assistance or bankruptcy issue. If you are doing this for estate planning reasons, I would recommend you talk to a lawyer first.

MY STANDARD DISCLAIMER: This is not intended to be legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. No attorney-client relationship is intended until you and I sign a retainer agreement.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/09, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now