Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

i appeared in hennepin county district court for a traffic ticket of failure to obey a stop sign. i had a court trial and presented a witness and other evidence to show the officer was wrong. the judge made comments to the effect "it is doubtful the officer could see if the truck made a complete stop from being behind the truck and a block and a hlf away, but his testimony was credible so he was going to find me guilty. i visited the scene after hearing what the officer claimed and found that what he stated was imposible to be true. (the block before the alleged violation has a downward slope and a vehicle cannot be seen by a car that is trailing it.) in light of this newly found fact, is there a way to ask to have this matter heard again or at least this new evidence be presented to the court without having to go to an appeal process??

Asked on 10/06/13, 4:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. For an issue such as this, you should confer right away with the attorney who represented you at the trial, because she/he is in the best position to advise you. You understand there are rigid time deadlines for your action after which you will lose your right to certain paths of recourse.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Phone 365 Days of Year until 8 p.m. Daily

Read more
10/06/13, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now