Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

i had a court trial in front of a "referee" in hennepin county 4th judicial district coiurt. it was for a petty misdomenor traffic violation, disobeying a traffic control sign. being a single drive of a tow truck entering the H.O.V. lane to pick up a stranded vehicle. the referee almost apologetically entered a guilty finding because he could not find where the statute specifically allowed a tow truck to do an emergency pickup. he again stated, "i find you did nothing wrong and believe there was a stranded vehicle, but i cannot find anywhere in the statute that specifically states a tow truck is an authorized vehicle or that you had been authorized by any authority (i.e police, fire, state patrol)." i have since found language from MN D.O.T. that i believe clarifies tow trucks are allowed to enter to do such emergency services. can i approach the referee or court to ask to reconsider based on the newly discovered information or am i forced to file an appeal? can i seek this reconsideration from "judge" or chief judge??

Asked on 9/22/13, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Your attorney is the person with whom you should discuss these matters, and with no delay whatsoever. She/he should know the facts and issues of your legal case better than anyone. There are rigid time deadlines involved. This response is general in nature and not to be considered comprehensive either.

Read more
9/23/13, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now