Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

can a private tow truck with only a single driver enter the H.O.V. lane (reserved for vehicles with 2 or more passengers) to respond to an emergency call from a driver who has lost a wheel and is mostly on the shoulder and partially still in the driving lane? is it legal for that tow truck driver to enter the H.O.V. lane at the point nearest to the stranded vehicle to tow it off the highway?? since the driver of the stranded vehicle called the tow company directly and the tow truck was not dispatched by any police agency, does that make the tow driver guilty of diobeying a traffic control sign or is the driver allowed to pick up the stranded vehicle and then exiting the H.O.V. lane at its' nearest exit???

Asked on 9/21/13, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Please do contact a private attorney who will be happy to provide you with legal counsel and legal assistance. No attorney on this site would be able to state whether someone is or is not 'guilty' of a criminal offense. You may contact me. Know that generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

CRIMINAL DEFENSE

TRAFFIC LAWS

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

Read more
9/21/13, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now