Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

Are heirs of a will able to view the will if they are named in it ? My sibling currently has a copy of my father's will and won't let anyone see it, my father is in memory care at a nursing home facility

Asked on 7/07/13, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Since your father lacks capacity and you have an issue with your sibling at this time, I urge you to seek private attorney assistance at this time. This website provides general information and general principles of law, not the detailed legal advice which you appear to need. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best. Tricia Dwyer, Esq., phone 612-296-9666 seven day until 8 p.m. daily. ESTATE PLANNING LAW, ELDER LAW, GUARDIANSHIP-CONSERVATORSHIP LAW, PROBATE LAW, WILLS AND TRUST LAW

Read more
7/08/13, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now