Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

Do I need to go to a lawyer to make a will legal or are the will forms on web legal when signed, witnessed and notarized. Can one change wording on these forms to reflect wishes more clearly? Also, do all estates need to go through probate or is their a money value when this is not needed. Questions are for state of Minnesota.

Asked on 7/23/13, 8:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. It is wise to have an attorney assist you in planning for one's wishes. Attorneys train for years and have ongoing continuing education as well as practice experience.

This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

ESTATE PLANNING LAW

WILLS - TRUSTS LAW

PROBATE LAW

MINNESOTA

SEVEN DAYS UNTIL 8 PM

Read more
8/01/13, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now