Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

if you do not leave one of your children in your will can they contest it?

Asked on 1/22/12, 3:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not aware of any law that prevents any one from contesting a Will, but that certainly doesn't mean he will get anything. It may be better if you include the child in the Will, but only leave them a nominal amount (e.g. $10) if you intend to disinherit him. Perhaps another attorney has another opinion.

Read more
1/23/12, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now