Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

Can a notarized statement be used as a legal will?

Asked on 1/28/13, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Minnesota law has certain requirements for (lawful) wills, including but not limited to the following elements: The author (the 'testator') being at least age 18 or older and in sound mind, the will itself being in writing, signed, and witnessed, properly. In the event that you are in need of a will, I certainly recommend that you telephone several attorneys and discuss your needs. It is important that you phone several lawyers in choosing, in my opinion, because it is important you feel a sense of great safety and trust with the attorney helping you. Often when a person needs a will or is thinking about such matters, the person has several legal concerns to discuss with the attorney, not just one sole item. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Minnesota Law Firm

Elder Law

Phone 612-296-9666 every day of the year until 8 p.m.

Your finances considered in legal fee.

Read more
1/29/13, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now