Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

My spouse resently died with a large unsecured credit card debt. The account was opened and used only by her. Am I responsible for her debt?

Asked on 3/16/13, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking no. You would only be responsible if the credit card account was held jointly. The credit card company could have a claim against your spouse's estate for repayment, but that is not likely. I strongly encourage you to speak with a local attorney in greater detail about your case. Feel free to give me a call: (651) 698-2181

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now