Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

what can I do if the amount of benefits won't pay all my bills and I could look at losing everything?

Asked on 3/27/10, 11:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Chris Carpenter Chesley Kroon Chambers and Harvey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should check if the insurer is paying at the proper rate. The insurer should average your income from all sources for the 6 months prior to your injury and come up with an average weekly wage. Then they pay 2/3 of that.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/10, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now